NCAA Baseball

Road to 2021 College World Series: Scores, schedule and what’s coming next


The College World Series returns after last year’s NCAA baseball tournament was canceled because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

We have all the scores and updates, from the regionals until a champion is crowned in Omaha, Nebraska.

Here are the complete results and schedule (all times ET):

What to watch on Thursday

And then there were five.

If Wednesday night’s wild game between Stanford and Vanderbilt is any indication of what’s in store Thursday, well, sit tight. Texas and Virginia might just give us another memorable evening, too.

Game 10: Virginia vs. No. 2 Texas, 7 p.m. (ESPN2/ESPN App)

Virginia is just as in it as any of the other four teams at this point, and it’s fair to say Cavs step up their game when it matters most. This postseason, they’re 6-0 in elimination games, winning four in the regional and two in the super regional. But they’re facing a stout Texas squad that’s also proved it knows how to survive and advance. The Longhorns’ pitching depth will be their biggest advantage as they have a handful of players who they can turn to if need be. While Virginia can’t necessarily compete on a pitching depth front, so long as the Hoos stick to the fundamentals, they can keep up with the rest of them.

College World Series Schedule

Saturday, June 19, to Wednesday, June 30

Saturday, June 19
Game 1: NC State 10, No. 9 Stanford 4
Game 2: No. 4 Vanderbilt 7, No. 5 Arizona 6 (12)

Sunday, June 20
Game 3: Virginia 6, No. 3 Tennessee 0
Game 4: No. 7 Mississippi State 2, No. 2 Texas 1

Monday, June 21
Game 5: No. 9 Stanford 14, No. 5 Arizona 5 (No. 5 Arizona eliminated)
Game 6: NC State 1, No. 4 Vanderbilt 0

Tuesday, June 22
Game 7: No. 2 Texas 8, No. 3 Tennessee 4 (No. 3 Tennessee eliminated)
Game 8: No. 7 Mississippi State 6, Virginia 5

Wednesday, June 23
Game 9: No. 4 Vanderbilt 6, No. 9 Stanford 5 (No. 9 Stanford eliminated)

Thursday, June 24
Game 10: Virginia vs. No. 2 Texas, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Friday, June 25
Game 11: No. 4 Vanderbilt vs. NC State, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 12: TBD vs. No. 7 Mississippi State, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, June 26
Game 13: NC State vs. No. 4 Vanderbilt (if necessary), 2 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 14: If necessary, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

CWS Finals

(Best of three)

Monday, June 28
Game 1: Teams TBD, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Tuesday, June 29
Game 2: Teams TBD, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, June 30
Game 3 (if necessary): Teams TBD, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Super Regionals

(Best of three)

Nashville Super Regional: No. 13 East Carolina vs. No. 4 Vanderbilt

Game 1: No. 4 Vanderbilt 2, No. 13 East Carolina 0
Game 2: No. 4 Vanderbilt 4, No. 13 East Carolina 1
No. 4 Vanderbilt advances to CWS

Lubbock Super Regional: No. 9 Stanford vs. No. 8 Texas Tech

Game 1: No. 9 Stanford 15, No. 8 Texas Tech 3
Game 2: No. 9 Stanford 9, No. 8 Texas Tech 0
No. 9 Stanford advances to CWS

Fayetteville Super Regional: NC State vs. No. 1 Arkansas

Game 1: No. 1 Arkansas 21, NC State 2
Game 2: NC State 6, No. 1 Arkansas 5
Game 3: NC State 3, No. 1 Arkansas 2
NC State advances to CWS

Tucson Super Regional: No. 12 Ole Miss vs. No. 5 Arizona

Game 1: No. 5 Arizona 9, No. 12 Ole Miss 3
Game 2: No. 12 Ole Miss 12, No. 5 Arizona 3
Game 3: No. 5 Arizona 16, Ole Miss 3
Arizona advances to CWS

2 Related

Starkville Super Regional: No. 10 Notre Dame vs. No. 7 Mississippi State

Game 1: No. 7 Mississippi State 9, No. 10 Notre Dame 8
Game 2: No. 10 Notre Dame 9, No. 7 Mississippi State 1
Game 3: No. 7 Mississippi State 11, No. 10 Notre Dame 7 (Notre Dame eliminated)
No. 7 Mississippi State advances to CWS

Knoxville Super Regional: LSU vs. No. 3 Tennessee

Game 1: No. 3 Tennessee 4, LSU 2
Game 2: No. 3 Tennessee 15, LSU 6
No. 3 Tennessee advances to CWS

Austin Super Regional: South Florida vs. No. 2 Texas

Game 1: No. 2 Texas 4, South Florida 3
Game 2: No. 2 Texas 12, South Florida 4
Texas advances to CWS

Columbia Super Regional: Dallas Baptist vs. Virginia

Game 1: Dallas Baptist 6, Virginia 5
Game 2: Virginia 4, Dallas Baptist 0
Game 3: Virginia 5, Dallas Baptist 2
Virginia advances to CWS

Regionals

Fayetteville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: No. 1Arkansas 13, NJIT 8
Game 2: Nebraska 8, Northeastern 6

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: NJIT 3, Northeastern 2 (Northeastern eliminated)
Game 4: No. 1 Arkansas 5, Nebraska 1

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: Nebraska 18, NJIT 4 (NJIT eliminated)
Game 6: Nebraska 5, No. 1 Arkansas 3

Monday, June 7:
Game 7: No. 1 Arkansas 6, Nebraska 2 (Nebraska eliminated)
No. 1 Arkansas advances to super regional

Ruston Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: NC State 8, Alabama 1
Game 2: No. 16 Louisiana Tech 18, Rider 2

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: Alabama 3, Rider 1 (Rider eliminated)
Game 4: NC State 8, No. 16 Louisiana Tech 3

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: No. 16 Louisiana Tech 10, Alabama 8 (Alabama eliminated)
Game 6: NC State 14, No. 16 Louisiana Tech 7 (No. 16 Louisiana Tech eliminated)
NC State advances to super regional

Stanford Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: No. 9 Stanford 9, North Dakota State 1
Game 2: UC Irvine 7, Nevada 0

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: North Dakota State 6, Nevada 1 (Nevada eliminated)
Game 4: No. 9 Stanford 12, UC Irvine 4

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: UC Irvine 18, North Dakota State 3 (North Dakota State eliminated)
Game 6: UC Irvine 8, Stanford 4

Monday, June 7:
Game 7: Stanford 11, UC Irvine, 8 (UC Irvine eliminated)
Stanford advances to super regional

Lubbock Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: No. 8 Texas Tech 6 vs. Army 3
Game 2: North Carolina 5, UCLA 4

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: UCLA 13, Army 6 (Army eliminated)
Game 4: No. 8 Texas Tech 7, North Carolina 2

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: UCLA 12, North Carolina 2 (North Carolina eliminated)
Game 6: No. 8 Texas Tech 8, UCLA 2 (UCLA eliminated)
No. 8 Texas Tech advances to super regional

Tucson Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: UC Santa Barbara 14, Oklahoma State 4
Game 2: No. 5 Arizona 12, Grand Canyon 6

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: Oklahoma State 5, Grand Canyon 3 (Grand Canyon eliminated)
Game 4: No. 5 Arizona 4, UC Santa Barbara 0

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: UC Santa Barbara 13, vs. Oklahoma State 3 (Oklahoma State eliminated)
Game 6: No. 5 Arizona 5, UC Santa Barbara 2 (UC Santa Barbara eliminated)
No. 5 Arizona advances to super regional

Oxford Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: Florida State 5, Southern Miss 2
Game 2: No. 12 Ole Miss 6, SE Missouri State 3

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: Southern Miss 21, SE Missouri State 0 (SE Missouri State eliminated)
Game 4: No. 12 Ole Miss 4, Florida State 3

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: Southern Miss 7, Florida State 4 (FSU eliminated)
Game 6: Southern Miss 10, No. 12 Ole Miss 7

Monday, June 7:
Game 7: No. 12 Ole Miss 12, Southern Miss 9 (Southern Miss eliminated)
No. 12 Ole Miss advances to super regional

Greenville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: No. 13 East Carolina 8, Norfolk State 5
Game 2: Charlotte 13, Maryland 10

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: Maryland 16, Norfolk State 0 (Norfolk State eliminated)
Game 4: No. 13 East Carolina 7, Charlotte 5

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: Maryland 2, Charlotte 1 (Charlotte eliminated)
Game 6: No. 13 East Carolina 9, Maryland 6 (Maryland eliminated)
No. 13 East Carolina advances to super regional

Nashville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: Georgia Tech 7, Indiana State 6
Game 2: No. 4 Vanderbilt 10, Presbyterian 0

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: Indiana State 9, Presbyterian 2 (Presbyterian eliminated)
Game 4: No. 4 Vanderbilt 4, Georgia Tech 3

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: Georgia Tech 9, Indiana State 0 (Indiana State eliminated)
Game 6: No. 4 Vanderbilt 14, Georgia Tech 11 (11 innings)
No. 4 Vanderbilt advances to Super Regional

Austin Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: No. 2 Texas 11, Southern 0
Game 2: Arizona State 7, Fairfield 6

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: Fairfield 6, Southern 2 (Southern eliminated)
Game 4: No. 2 Texas 10, Arizona State 3

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: Fairfield 9, Arizona State 7 (ASU eliminated)
Game 6: No. 2 Texas 12, Fairfield 2 (Fairfield eliminated)
No. 2 Texas advances to super regional

Gainesville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: South Florida 5, No. 15 Florida 3
Game 2: Miami 1, South Alabama 0

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: South Alabama 19, No. 15 Florida 1 (Florida eliminated)
Game 4: South Florida 10, Miami 2

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: South Alabama 7, Miami 2 (Miami eliminated)

Monday, June 7:
Game 6: South Alabama 4, South Florida 0
Game 7: South Florida 6, South Alabama 4 (South Alabama eliminated)
South Florida advances to super regional

South Bend Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: No. 10 Notre Dame 10, Central Michigan 0
Game 2: UConn 6, Michigan 1

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: Central Michigan 8, Michigan 2 (Michigan eliminated)
Game 4: No. 10 Notre Dame 26, UConn 3

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: Central Michigan 14, UConn 9 (UConn eliminated)
Game 6: No. 10 Notre Dame 14, Central Michigan 2 (Central Michigan eliminated)
No. 10 Notre Dame advances to super regionals

Starkville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: No. 7 Mississippi State 8, Samford 4
Game 2: VCU 19, Campbell 4

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: Campbell 16, Samford 13 (Samford eliminated)
Game 4: No. 7 Mississippi State 16, VCU 4

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: Campbell 19, VCU 10 (VCU eliminated)

Monday, June 7
Game 6: No. 7 Mississippi State 6, Campbell 5 (Campbell eliminated)
No. 7 Mississippi State advances to super regional

Fort Worth Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: Dallas Baptist 6, Oregon State 5
Game 2: No. 6 TCU 12, McNeese 4

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: Oregon State 10, McNeese 5 (McNeese eliminated)
Game 4: Dallas Baptist 8, No. 6 TCU 6

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: Oregon State 3, No. 6 TCU 2 (No. 6 TCU eliminated)
Game 6: Oregon State 5, Dallas Baptist 4

Monday, June 7:
Game 7: Dallas Baptist 8, Oregon State 5 (Oregon State eliminated)
Dallas Baptist advances to super regional

Columbia Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: South Carolina 4, Virginia 3
Game 2: No. 11 Old Dominion 4, Jacksonville 3

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: Virginia 13, Jacksonville 8, (Jacksonville eliminated)
Game 4: No. 11 Old Dominion 2, South Carolina 1

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: Virginia 3, South Carolina 2 (South Carolina eliminated)
Game 6: Virginia 8, No. 11 Old Dominion 3

Tuesday, June 8:
Game 7: Virginia 4, No. 11 Old Dominion 3 (10) (Old Dominion eliminated)
Virginia advances to super regional

Eugene Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: No. 14 Oregon 13, Central Conn. State 10
Game 2: Gonzaga 3, LSU 0

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: LSU 6, Central Conn. State 5 (10) (Central Conn. State eliminated)
Game 4: No. 14 Oregon 7, Gonzaga 3

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: LSU 9, Gonzaga 4 (Gonzaga eliminated)
Game 6: LSU 4, No. 14 Oregon 1

Monday, June 7:
Game 7: LSU 9, Oregon, 8 (Oregon eliminated)
LSU advances to super regional

Knoxville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: Liberty 11 vs. Duke 6
Game 2: No. 3 Tennessee 9, Wright State 8

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: Duke 14, Wright State 6 (Wright State eliminated)
Game 4: No. 3 Tennessee 9, Liberty 3

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: Liberty 15, Duke 4 (Duke eliminated)
Game 6: No. 3 Tennessee 3, Liberty 1 (Liberty eliminated)
No. 3 Tennessee advances to super regional

Read More

GameDay
Welcome to GameDay.Blog Powered by SportsBook-Live.com. Please register to our site, As more States become Available for Online Gambling, We will automatically upgrade your status from Subscriber to Player. Please note we are not affilliated in any way with ESPN, CBS Sports, Home depot or CitiBank GameDay Programs.
https://www.collegebaseball.gameday.blog